Posts Tagged ‘Tom Cruise height’
Wednesday, August 10th, 2011
Here is a list we found of famous short celebrities. Some of the people on this list are already using LiftKits brand height increasing insoles to grow taller
and some who should be. we’re sure some of their heights will surprise a lot of you.
| NAME |
HEIGHT |
AREA |
| Jason Alexander |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| Woody Allen |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Mario Andretti |
5′ 7½” |
Sports |
| Sean Astin |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Ludwig Van Beethoven |
5′ 3¾” |
Music |
| David Ben-Gurion |
5’0″ |
Politics |
| Robert Blake |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Humphrey Bogart |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Napoleon Bonaparte |
5’6″ |
Politics |
| Bono |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Matthew Broderick |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Mel Brooks |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Gary Burghoff |
5′ 5″ |
Entertainment |
| Richard Burton |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| James Cagney |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Truman Capote |
5’4″ |
Literature |
| Andrew Carnegie |
5’0″ |
Entrepreneur |
| Gary Coleman |
4’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Phil Collins |
5′ 6″ |
Entertainment |
| Lou Costello |
5′ 5″ |
Entertainment |
| Tom Cruise |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Billy Crystal |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Salvador Dali |
5’7″ |
Art |
| Sammy Davis Jr. |
5’3″ |
Entertainment |
| Danny DeVito |
5’0″ |
Entertainment |
| Robert Downey Jr. |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Richard Dreyfuss |
5′ 5″ |
Entertainment |
| Bob Dylan |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Emilio Estevez |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Peter Falk |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| William Faulkner |
5’6″ |
Literature |
| F. Scott Fitzgerald |
5’7″ |
Literature |
| Michael J. Fox |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Buckminster Fuller |
5’2″ |
Scientist |
| Ghandi |
5’3″ |
Politics |
| Paul Giamatti |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Maurice & Robin Gibb (Bee Gees) |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Joel Grey |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| Gus Grissom |
5′ 5″ |
Astronaut |
| Scott Hamilton |
5’4″ |
Sports |
| Armand Hammer |
5’5″ |
Entrepreneur |
| Alfred Hitchcock |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Dustin Hoffman |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Anthony Hopkins |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Bob Hoskins |
5′ 5½” |
Entertainment |
| Harry Houdini |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| Curly Howard |
5′ 5″ |
Entertainment |
| Moe Howard |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Elton John |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Davy Jones |
5’3″ |
Entertainment |
| John Keats |
5’1″ |
Literature |
| Ben Kingsley |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Nikita Khrushchev |
5’3″ |
Politics |
| Martin Luther King |
5’7″ |
Politics |
| Alan Ladd |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Fiorello Henry LaGuardia |
5’0″ |
Politics |
| Nathan Lane |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| Martin Lawrence |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| T. E. Lawrence (of Arabia) |
5’6″ |
Politics |
| Spike Lee |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| John Leguizamo |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Guy Lombardo |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Peter Lorre |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| James Madison |
5’4″ |
Politics |
| Cheech Marin |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Chico Marx |
5′ 5″ |
Entertainment |
| Harpo Marx |
5′ 5″ |
Entertainment |
| Dudley Moore |
5’2″ |
Entertainment |
| Noriyuki (Pat) Morita |
5′ 3″ |
Entertainment |
| Mike Myers |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| George “Baby Face” Nelson |
5′ 5″ |
Criminal |
| Aristotle Onassis |
5’5″ |
Entrepreneur |
| Al Pacino |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Ross Perot |
5’7″ |
Entrepreneur |
| Joe Pesci |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| Pablo Picasso |
5’4″ |
Art |
| Roman Polanski |
5’4″ |
Entertainment |
| Jason Priestly |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Prince |
5’3″ |
Entertainment |
| Lou Reed |
5’5″ |
Entertainment |
| Edward G. Robinson |
5′ 5″ |
Entertainment |
| Auguste Rodin |
5′ 4″ |
Art |
| Mickey Rooney |
5’3″ |
Entertainment |
| Marquis de Sade |
5′ 3″ |
Literature |
| Leo Sayer |
5′ 4″ |
Entertainment |
| Martin Scorsese |
5’3″ |
Entertainment |
| Ryan Seacrest |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Rod Serling |
5′ 4″ |
Entertainment |
| Martin Sheen |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Willie Shoemaker |
4’11″ |
Sports |
| Paul Simon |
5’2″ |
Entertainment |
| David Spade |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Steven Spielberg |
5′ 7½” |
Entertainment |
| Joseph Stalin |
5’6″ |
Politics |
| Ringo Starr |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Ben Stiller |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Jerry Stiller |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
| Igor Stravinsky |
5′ 4″ |
Composer |
| Kurt Thomas |
5′ 5″ |
Sports |
| J. R. R. Tolkien |
5′ 5″ |
Literature |
| Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec |
4’11″ |
Art |
| Ray Walston |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Spud Webb |
5’7″ |
Sports |
| Paul Williams |
5’2″ |
Entertainment |
| Robin Williams |
5’8″ |
Entertainment |
| Henry Winkler |
5’7″ |
Entertainment |
| Elijah Wood |
5’6″ |
Entertainment |
This list was found on tallmen shoes dot com here.
Tags: Average Male Height, Being Short, Being Tall, buckminster fuller, Confidence, Elevator Shoes, f scott fitzgerald, Gain Height, Grow Taller, gus grissom, Height Increase, Height Increasing Insoles, Height Increasing Shoes, Holiday Gift Guide, How to Grow Taller, humphrey bogart, Increase Height, james cagney, LiftKits for Chicks, ludwig van beethoven, mario andretti, matthew broderick, michael j fox, napoleon bonaparte, paul giamatti, peter falk, richard dreyfuss, robert downey, robert downey jr, sammy davis jr, sean astin, Shoe Lifts, Short Men, Taller, Tom Cruise, Tom Cruise height
Posted in Blog, Celebrities, Hi-Top, Insole, Lifestyle, Lo-Top, News, Research, Universal | No Comments »
Wednesday, July 27th, 2011

There is a little secret out in the world. It is something pediatric experts and Hollywood wardrobe consultants have been using on their clients for years. This tool increases self-esteem and provides instant confidence. The secret is that height increasing shoes add inches right away.
Increase Inches Naturally
There are so many different gadgets or gimmicks on the market that say they will increase your height. The problem is that they either cost too much money or take too much time to achieve some doubtful results. LiftKits is a special shoe insole that naturally increases a person’s height right away.
Several Options Available
There are several elevator lift insoles available for people. The first choice depends on whether a person is male or female. At first, there were only male height shoes. This happened until the creators of LiftKits discovered females were using the products developed for males. Then, an insole especially for women was created.
The other option available to people pertains to height. The one version is called Hi-tops, which can be adjusted between 1.5” and 2.0”. This takes places with the help of a 0.5” detachable insert. The Lo-tops are also available and they add a full inch in height.
Height Increase Takes Place Quickly
One of the best things about LiftKits is that it takes place within minutes. This is so much better than time-consuming exercises or waiting for a growth hormone pill. The LiftKits lift insole relieves pressure around the spine and decreases any pressure found in the body’s joints.
Making You Taller
Not everyone needs to use a product like LiftKits, because they either have their height well-established or they don’t care how tall they are. For those who are bothered by their short stature, Liftkits is something to consider. It plays a major factor in confidence levels.
Tags: Average Male Height, Be Taller, Being Short, Being Tall, confidence levels, creative recreation, creators, Derek White the Hills, elevator, Elevator Shoes, exercises, females, first choice, gadgets, Gain Height, gimmicks, Grow Taller, growth hormone, Height, Height Increase, Height Increasing Insoles, Height Increasing Shoes, Holiday Gift Guide, How to Grow Taller, i want to be tall, increase confidence, Increase Height, Insole, Insole for Height, Insoles, joints, Lift Kits, LiftKits, LiftKits for Chicks, liftkits insoles, LRG, LRG Clothing, Magic Insoles, MyLiftKits, Natural Height Increase, robert downey jr height, self esteem, Shoe Inserts, shoe insole, Shoe Insoles, Shoe Lift, Shoe Lift Infomercial, Shoe Lifts, Short Men, short stature, spine, sundance, Sundance Film Festival, Taller, taller shoes, The Hills, Tom Cruise, Tom Cruise height, Twitter, wardrobe consultants, Wikipedia
Posted in Blog, Insole, Lifestyle, shoelift | No Comments »
Tuesday, July 26th, 2011

Maybe you aren’t that tall. Everybody towers over you and it’s hard to find clothes that fit because they’re all too long. This can be a struggle for a number of people. It affects their confidence levels and is why height increasing shoes come in handy, the problem is that they are so ugly. But now today there is a special insole called LiftKits that fits in almost any shoe and provides people with an instant lift.
Innovative Solution
There are lots of other options that say height can be increased. The problem is that they are either expensive or uncomfortable. People don’t usually have the extra time to practice height increasing exercises or have the extra money to try all the products. This is why people like the special shoe lift insoles created by LiftKits. They provide people with an extra one to two inches in a matter of minutes. Slip them in almost any shoe and away you go.
Good for Health
Some of the height increasing shoes on the market can be uncomfortable. With LiftKits, the elevator insoles are actually better on a person’s body. The product has been designed to relieve pressure on the joints and the spine. This produces confidence in a gait, especially when the body is also feeling comfortable. When the body walks with an upright stance, you’re also able to digest food better. This boosts the metabolism and enhances your physical appearance.
Other Things to Try
Height doesn’t matter when considering posture. Even tall people should stand upright and walk with confidence. However, when shorter, it’s even more important to walk tall. Don’t slouch. It also helps to dress with matching hues and tones from the bottom to the top.
When standing tall and dressing right is combined with quality elevator insoles, a person gains even more height. The height increasing shoes provide confidence and help people with job interviews or with their significant others.
Tags: Average Male Height, Be Taller, Being Short, Being Tall, confidence levels, dressing right, elevator, Elevator Shoes, Gain Height, Grow Taller, Height, Height Increase, height increasing exercises, Height Increasing Insoles, Height Increasing Shoes, innovative solution, Insoles, job interviews, Lift Kits, LiftKits, liftkits insoles, metabolism, physical appearance, robert downey jr height, Shoe Insoles, Shoe Lift, Shoe Lift Infomercial, Shoe Lifts, Short Men, significant others, spine, Tom Cruise height
Posted in Blog, Insole, Lifestyle, shoelift | No Comments »
Saturday, July 23rd, 2011

There are days when we wish we could grow taller. Maybe it’s because we want to reach the top shelves or just want to look taller for a blind date. If this is a desire, then you should look into LiftKits. These special height insoles add lift to the step and relieve pressure on joints. This gives people instant confidence, as they stand a little taller to others in their world.
Perfect Alternative
The LiftKit shoe insole is the ideal alternative to uncomfortable heel lifts or unattractive elevator shoes. The lift insert can be used with standard footwear, which is what people wear during the day. This means the insole fits in boots, dress shoes, athletic shoes, or casual shoes. The lift is concealed so no one sees it, while providing an instant height increase.
Eliminate Goofy Products
Some people try gimmick pills, height exercises, human growth hormones, or elevator shoes to try to grow taller. Unfortunately, most of the time this doesn’t work or it doesn’t look right and people end up wasting their money. When something like LiftKits is used, results are proven instantly. Plus, it is affordable and comfortable.
Positive Benefits
Besides getting taller, a person will create confidence. The body stands up straighter and people end up with better posture. This allows the body to digest food easier, which boosts the metabolism. This in itself will improve a person’s energy and physical appearance.
The LiftKit shoe insole also relieves pressure on the joints and the spine. In the women’s version, glutes and calves are defined and appear as if high heels are being worn all of the time. It is heel height without the pressure and pain of high heels.
Not everyone needs to grow taller, but for those who wish they could, LiftKits should be something to consider.
Tags: Be Taller, Elevator Shoes, Gain Height, Grow Taller, Height, Height Increase, Height Increasing Insoles, Holiday Gift Guide, How to Grow Taller, i want to be tall, Increase Height, Insole for Height, Insoles, Lift Kits, LiftKits, liftkits insoles, Magic Insoles, Natural Height Increase, Shoe Inserts, Shoe Insoles, Shoe Lift, Shoe Lift Infomercial, Shoe Lifts, Short Men, Taller, Tom Cruise height
Posted in Blog, Health, Insole | No Comments »
Friday, July 22nd, 2011

Most of the time height won’t matter in life. Many times, standing tall with confidence gets you places, despite how short you think you are. The problem is that there are times when being a little taller makes a difference. For instance, it could make the difference in job interviews or in a love life. Rather than despair about the unfairness, you should know that it isn’t that hard to get taller. All a person needs is the appropriate LiftKits and he or she can grow an inch or two instantly.
LiftKits for Both Genders
Maybe you want to gain some height, so you’re closer to the height of your spouse or significant other. LiftKits are developed for men and women. The men’s kit comes in three different versions. The LK-3m Hi-Top Model can be adjusted from 1.5” to up to 2” or by adding or taking away a 0.5” detachable insert. The LK-2M Lo-Top Model option is a shoe insole that adds a full 1” to a person’s height. And the LK-1M Universal Model offers an adjustable increase from 0.5” to 1.0” typically for dress shoes or vans slip on type sneaks.
A woman’s option was added after the creators discovered females were wearing men’s insoles. These insoles are specifically designed for a woman’s body and will define and tone muscles.
Relieve Joint Pressure
The nice thing about the LiftKits is that they do more than increase height. They also relieve pressure around the joints and spine. The reason is because the shoe insole was created from a high-quality Poly Urethane blend tested to precise quality. It shows how the product has multiple purposes, allowing someone to get taller and feel better.
Wear With Anything
These shoe lift inserts can be worn with all types of footwear, whether it’s casual shoes, dress shoes, boots, or athletic shoes. The insoles are not noticeable and provide an instant height increase. This builds confidence, especially since no one knows they’re being worn. Then enjoy the height increase, unless you deal with the opposite problem and wish you were shorter.
Tags: Be Taller, Being Tall, Elevator shoe lifts, Elevator Shoes, Gain Height, Grow Taller, Height, Height Increase, Height Increasing Insoles, How to Grow Taller, Increase Height, Insole for Height, MyLiftKits, Natural Height Increase, robert downey jr height, Shoe Inserts, Shoe Insoles, Shoe Lift, Shoe Lifts, Tom Cruise height
Posted in Blog, Insole, Lifestyle, shoelift | No Comments »
Thursday, October 29th, 2009
In the August 24, 2009 edition, In Touch Weekly writes:
Women have a number of style secrets from Spanx and padded bras to platform shoes in their getting-dressed-up arsenal. Now Tinseltown’s leading men are catching on. Tom Cruise, Shia LaBeouf and Entourage’s Jeremy Piven, Rex Lee and Kevin Connolly have discovered a discreet way to add a little lift to their look, thanks to LiftKits shoe insole. With the offer of up to two extra inches of height, this is one of his style secrets I just might steal!
$20-$25, MyLiftKits.com


As reported by the allaboutheight blog on August 18, 2009
Tags: Hollywood hunks, intouch magazine, intouch weekly, Tom Cruise height, tom cruise height secret, tom cruise shoe lift
Posted in Blog, Celebrities, News | No Comments »
Friday, April 17th, 2009
Thursday 9 April 2009
Emine Saner of The Guardian writes:
Stacked heels and shoe lifts … as worn by Simon Cowell, Bono and Nicolas Sarkozy. Photograph: Rex Features, Getty, PA
We are not aware that Robert Downey Jr’s film Iron Man 2 is subtitled “the glam rock years”, so we have to assume that the high heels he is wearing on set are to enhance his diminutive stature. Stacked heels and shoe lifts are nothing new in Hollywood – Pasquale di Fabrizio, the self-styled “shoemaker to the stars”, made shoes for everyone from Frank Sinatra to Michael Jackson until he retired from his shop in LA, and revealed that he discreetly added height to many celebrities (he named Michael Douglas and Sylvester Stallone among others).


On the brilliantly odd and self-explanatory website celebheights.com, which has a contributor called Glenn, 5ft 8in, who gets himself photographed with celebrities such as Mel Gibson and Leonardo Di Caprio for comparison, like a human tape measure, the consensus among its fans is that most male celebrities have a little help.
Simon Cowell has been known to wear conspicuously chunky heels, and a picture of wee Bono on the beach, wearing heels that add a couple of inches to his height, says all you need to know about rock star vanity, while Nicolas Sarkozy, whose wife, at 5ft 9in, is four inches taller than him, is famously a fan of a stacked heel.
Tom Cruise also often appears on a level with Katie Holmes, his 2in-taller wife, and is probably the celebrity that drives ordinary men to buy height-enhancing shoes, says Aaron Sarin, the director of Secretshoes.co.uk, which designs and makes shoes with concealed lifts that can add up to three inches. His shoes are popular for weddings, job interviews and dates, he says. “Women are wearing higher and higher heels and men want to be taller than their girlfriends,” he says. “We get a lot of sales guys who want to be seen as bigger in stature.” Sarin started making “elevator” shoes in 2000 and says he is selling more than ever, adding, predictably, “It’s a growth area.”


to read the original article [click here]
To buy a pair of discreet and concealed shoe lifts [click here]
Tags: bono height, bono u2 height, celbrity height, celeb heights, concealed insoles, concealed lifts, frnk sinatra height, Gain Height, LiftKits, mel gibson height, michael douglas height, michael jackson height, mick jagger height, nicolas sarkozy height, robert downey jr height, simon cowell height, sylvester stallone height, the guardian, Tom Cruise height
Posted in Uncategorized | No Comments »
Thursday, March 12th, 2009
As reported on FashionRules.com on March 09, 2009:
You’ve probably read stories that tell you that guys like Tom Cruise and David Spade – not exactly the tallest guys in Hollywood – stand on apple carts or platforms when acting opposite tall ladies like Katie Holmes, Nicole Kidman or Charlize Theron. And let’s face it – how is a guy of normal height supposed to deal with ladies wearing 4 and 5 inch heels for the last few years? They say women are okay with towering over their men – but we’re always wondered how the guys feel about it.

LiftKits Height Increasing Insole increases height naturally by 1" to 2"
Now we know. Three (smart) Hollywood guys just invented a great product to level the playing field, called Liftkits (MyLiftKits.com) For somewhere between $15.00 dollars and $35.00 depending on the style of the insert, men can now be a full 2 inches taller. Like every other beauty product, Liftkits became hot by being on the celebrity circuit – and actors were grabbing them at one of the Oscar gifting suites like free botox. There are hi-top and lo-top models, they fit right into any men’s shoe, and allow the average guy to now be the longer, leaner guy – which gives him the advantage in the job world, the dating world – and what other worlds matter? You can buy them on the site, and as women who love to wear Louboutins, we are all in favor of guys grabbing these!!! They’ve got to be more comfortable than 4 inch high heels. And they’ll even make you look better in your clothes. But you might need to wear longer jeans!!
Tags: Charlize Theron, David Spade, Height, insole lifts, Katie Holmes, LiftKits, MyLiftKits, Nicole Kidman, Shoe Lifts, Tom Cruise, Tom Cruise height
Posted in Blog, Celebrities, Lifestyle | No Comments »